Navigation Bar

14th Annual ATAC Globe Awards Gala
2003 - 2004 Season

And the Winners are.....

Awardees
Production
Theatre
Production - Comedy
 
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
University of the Incarnate Word
Stones in His Pocket
San Pedro Playhouse Cellar Theatre
Production - Drama
The Clearing
Sheldon Vexler Theatre
Production - Musical
Oh Say Can You Swing, Some More
Josephine Theatre
Cabaret
San Pedro Playhouse
Director - Comedy
Robert Ball
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
University of the Incarnate Word
Greg Hinojosa
The Mystery of Irma Vep
San Pedro Playhouse Cellar Theatre
JJay
Stones in His Pocket
San Pedro Playhouse Cellar Theatre
Jim Mammarella
Hospitality Suite
San Pedro Playhouse Cellar Theatre
Director - Drama
Charles Falcon
David’s Mother
SAC
Ken Frazier
The Clearing
Sheldon Vexler Theatre
Frank Latson
The Hairy Ape
San Pedro Playhouse Cellar Theatre
Director - Musical
Ken Frazier
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Sheldon Vexler Theatre
Jerry Pilato
When Pigs Fly
Actors’ Theatre of San Antonio
Scene Design
George Burnette
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
University of the Incarnate Word
Chris Champlin & Bruce Shirky
On Golden Pond
Harlequin Dinner Theatre
Ken Frazier
Conversations With My Father
Sheldon Vexler Theatre
Frank Latson
Night of the Iguana
San Pedro Playhouse
Karen Miller
Cinderella
San Pedro Playhouse
Lighting Design
Ken Frazier
The Clearing
Sheldon Vexler Theatre
Sound Design
Rick Malone
The Clearing
Sheldon Vexler Theatre
Ricki Kushner
The Hairy Ape
San Pedro Playhouse Cellar Theatre
Costume Design
Tami Frazier
A Company of Wayward Saints
Sheldon Vexler Theatre
Margaret Mitchell
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
University of the Incarnate Word
Original Score
Brian Billings
The Clearing
Sheldon Vexler Theatre
The Jasmina Wellinghoff Award for Special Contribution to San Antonio Theatre
Mary Denman
Byrd Bonner, presenting
Music Direction
Darrin Dziergowski
Oh Say Can You Swing, Some More
Josephine Theatre
James Worman
She Loves Me
Trinity University
Choreography
Deena Mabry
Footloose
San Pedro Playhouse
Susan Streater
Cabaret
San Pedro Playhouse
Lead Actor - Comedy
Chris DiPiero
The Compleat Works of WmShakespeare,
Actors’ Theatre of San Antonio and
Abr.
Shoestring Shakespeare Company
John O’Neill
Stones in his Pocket
San Pedro Playhouse Cellar Theatre
Art Peden
On Golden Pond
Harlequin Dinner Theatre
Mark Stringham
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
University of the Incarnate Word
Joshua Wittge
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
University of the Incarnate Word
Wade Young
Hospitality Suite
San Pedro Playhouse Cellar Theatre
Wade Young
Stones in his Pocket
San Pedro Playhouse Cellar Theatre
Lead Actor - Drama
Benito Lara
David’s Mother
SAC
Lead Actor - Musical
Michael Berlet
Oh Say Can You Swing, Some More
Josephine Theatre
Roy Bumgarner
Jekyll and Hyde
San Pedro Playhouse
Mark Stringham
Little Shop of Horrors
University of the Incarnate Word
Lead Actress - Comedy
Amiya Brown
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Christy Huffman
Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune
Actors’ Theatre of San Antonio
Annella Keys
The Mystery of Irma Vep
San Pedro Playhouse Cellar Theatre
Lead Actress - Drama
Angela Bennett
In the Blood
Renaissance Guild
Angela Hoeffler
The Clearing
Sheldon Vexler Theatre
Lead Actress - Musical
Valarie Miller
Oh Say Can You Swing, Some More
Josephine Theatre
Supporting Actor - Comedy
Eric Lozano
Hospitality Suite
San Pedro Playhouse Cellar Theatre
Supporting Actor - Drama
Kevin Majors
In the Blood
Renaissance Guild
Supporting Actor - Musical
Gerald Barnes
Footloose
San Pedro Playhouse
Supporting Actress - Comedy
Dina Zavala
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
University of the Incarnate Word
Supporting Actress - Drama
Mindy Feedham
The Clearing
Sheldon Vexler Theatre
Supporting Actress - Musical
Rachel Spencer
She Loves Me
Trinity University
Kitty Williams
It’s All About Hats
Beth-El Players
     

***********************************************************

Gala Details

Held Sunday night, September 26, 2004.

Awards of excellence in 25 categories were presented to 53 individuals or productions from 11 San Antonio theatres. The categories include production, direction, choreography, musical direction, design and acting. There were several categories in which more than one individual or production received a Globe award.

Co-hosted by ANNELLA KEYS and JOHN O’NEILL

JOHN IGO presented “Remembrances”

Entertainment included scenes from outstanding plays and musicals from the past theatrical season: San Pedro Playhouse (Footloose), Harlequin Dinner Theatre (Arsenic and Old Lace), Actor’s Theatre of San Antonio (When Pigs Fly), the Sheldon Vexler Theatre at the JCC (I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change), The Josephine Theatre (Legends of the Golden Oldies) and Trinity University (She Loves Me.)

The Council recognized and commended several original scripts.

The Awards Ceremony was followed by a reception catered by Joseph’s Storehouse and BakeryThe 14th Annual ATAC Globe Awards were sponsored in part by the San Antonio Express-News, SAC, and the Russell Hill Rogers Fund for the Arts.

MARY DENMAN received the 2004 Jasmina Wellinghoff Award for outstanding contribution to theatre. She was introduced by Byrd Bonner, one of the founding board members of ATAC in 1990.

Return to Top

Back to Award Archives

Board MembersArchivesCurrent YearHome Board Member LinkArchive LinkAnnual Gala Link Sponsors Link Archive Link Annual Gala Link Archive Link Board Member Link Home Link 17 Gala Link